Michigan Outstanding Safety Performance Award

Winners of the safety awards are determined by comparing the injury incident rate of each company.  The injury incident rate is based on the the number of injury cases a firm experiences during the award year, as it relates to the total amount of work hours generated.

Awards are broken into two categories, General Contractor and Speciality Contractor, which are divided into divisions based on the total work hours.

2016 Michigan Outstanding Safety Performance Award

General Contractor

Specialty Contractor

Division I – Gold Award
Alfredson Brothers Construction, Menominee
A.Z. Shmina, Inc., Brighton 
Cunningham Construction Co., Jackson
Fastdecks, Inc., Walled Lake
J. Perez Construction, Inc., Flint
The Monahan Company, Eastpointe
3.L.K. Construction, LLC., Detroit

Division II – Gold Award
George McIntosh, Inc., Ferndale
R.C. Hendrick & Son, Inc., Saginaw
Krieghoff-Lenawee Co., Adrian
McCarthy & Smith, Inc., Farmington Hills
Miller-Davis Co., Kalamazoo
Schweitzer, Inc., Battle Creek
Siwek Construction Co., Flint
Wobig Construction Co., Saginaw

Division III – Gold Award
George W. Auch Co., Pontiac
Clark Construction Co., Lansing
E & L Construction Group, Inc., Flint
Grand River Construction, Inc., Hudsonville
J.R. Heineman & Sons, Inc., Saginaw
Pumford Construction Inc., Saginaw

Division III – Bronze Award
Gundlach Champion, Inc., Iron Mountain
Moore Trosper Construction, Holt
Woods Construction, Inc., Sterling Heights

Division IV – Gold Award
The Christman Co., Lansing
Granger Construction Co., Lansing
Spence Brothers, Saginaw

Division V – Gold Award
Ideal Contracting, LLC, Detroit
Rockford Construction Co., Inc., Grand Rapids
Walbridge, Detroit

Division V – Silver Award
Aristeo Construction Co., Livonia
Commercial Contracting Corp., Auburn Hills

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division I – Gold Award
Industrial Firebrick Corp., Wyoming
Stenco Construction Co., LLC, Livonia

Division II – Gold Award
Bracy & Jahr, Inc., Quincy
Dobson Industrial Inc., Bay City
Schiffer Mason Contractors, Holt

Division III – Gold Award
Bacco Construction Co., Iron Mountain
Davenport Masonry, Inc., Holt
Eagle Excavating, Inc., Flint

Division III – Bronze Award
Aristeo Installation, Livonia
Douglas Steel Fabricating, Lansing
Superior Electric of Lansing, Lansing

Division IV – Gold Award
Christman Constructors, Lansing
C.A. Hull Co., Inc., Walled Lake

Division IV – Silver Award
Dee Cramer, Inc., Holly

Division V – Gold Award
RAM Construction Services, Livonia

Division V – Silver Award
Goyette Mechanical, Flint
John E. Green Co., Highland Park
Newkirk Electric Associates, Inc., Muskegon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Awards

Featured Events

AGC Bookstore

Check out the AGC Bookstore for all of the latest resources!

Check out the books.

Featured Sponsors